Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Sections
Personal tools
You are here: Home Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This site is hosted by Informa Australia Pty Ltd. Informa would like to thank you for visiting our web site. This privacy policy is designed to tell you about how we collect and use information so that you can make an informed choice about using our services. You should read this policy carefully and contact us at database@informa.com.au. A hard copy of this policy is available free of charge on request. The policy should be read in conjunction with the privacy statements contained in forms for our events, and in subscription forms for our publications.

Our postal address is: Level 2 and Level 6, 120 Sussex Street, Sydney NSW 2001. We can be reached via email at database@informa.com.au, Telephone at (+61 2) 9080 4300 or Fax (+61 2) 9290 2577

Informa Australia is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Informa Group and conducts seminars and conferences on a range of subjects under names including INFORMA Conferences, INFORMA Executive Development, IBC Conferences, AJM Conferences, LLDCN Conferences and AFR Conferences. We also publish several titles, including Lloyds List DCN, the Australian Journal of Mining, Bulk Handing Magazine and Earthmover Magazine.

Informa Australia supports and adheres to the national privacy principles laid down in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and is committed to maintaining the highest standards of privacy and security when conducting business in the market place. As a member of the Australian Direct Marketing Association we conform to the Privacy guidelines and the Code of Practice of that Association. We are also compliant with the Spam Act 2003 and the Australian eMarketing Code of Practice.

Privacy Principles in detail

1. How do we collect information about you?
When you register for an event and/or subscribe to any of our publications, the registration form includes notices about privacy and requests for consent. Those privacy notices (called privacy statements) specify in more detail how any information about you may be used and disclosed. In particular, you consent to us collecting, maintaining, using and disclosing personal information about you and provided by you or by another person in accordance with the privacy statement in the application form and this policy.

The personal information we collect from these sources is your salutation, name, job title and email address. We also collect business information being your companys name and address, your business telephone and fax numbers and a short profile of the company you work for. As well, we collect personal information about you from publicly available sources, or when legally required to do so.

The information we collect is used only to:

  • Verify your identity.
  • Assist you to enroll for our events or to subscribe to our publications.
  • Promote our events and publishing titles to you.
  • Maintain and develop our database.
  • Share information from time to time with other professional organizations.

We also collect some statistical data about visitors to our website, such as number of visits, pages viewed, types of transactions conducted, time online and documents downloaded. Some of this information is collected by using cookies, or small text files to hold data; but none of the information we collect allows us to identify a visitor.

We do not collect personal information by unlawful or unfair means, nor in an unreasonably intrusive way. In particular, we do not use electronic harvesting software, nor do we use lists which have been generated by means of such software.

2. How do we use and disclose your information
Information about an individual within a company is used by Informa Australia to promote its events, publications and other business services and to maintain its database. We give you the right to opt out from receiving communications from us, whether by email, mail or phone by emailing database@informa.com.au, by calling us on +61 2 9080 4045 or writing to us at the address above.

We may also make information about you available to other reputable organizations whose products or services we think you might find interesting. You can, however, have your name put on our do-not-share list by emailing us at database@informa.com.au, by calling us on +61 2 9080 4045 or writing to us at the address above.

We will endeavour to process any request for opting out as soon as possible, but you may receive communications from us or from third parties whilst we are processing your request.

Email communications are only sent to:

  • recipients who have opted to receive them
  • participants in our events unless they have asked us not to do so
  • those who enquire about our events and/or publications unless they have asked us not to do so
  • those who have subscribed to one or more of our publications.
  • In sending email communications, we ensure that you can identify us as originator.

3. How do we maintain data quality?
Informa/INFORMA Australia maintains strict and costly updating procedures in order to ensure that all data is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

4. How does Informa Australia protect the security of your information?
Informa Australia employs strict security procedure to ensure that information will not be misused, and to prevent unauthorised access modification or disclosure. We also, as part of our updating procedures, ensure that any personal information no longer needed by us is either destroyed or modified so that you can no longer be identified.

5. Openness
The Informa Australia privacy policy is published on the website and also available as soft or hard copy upon request. We will, on request, let you know generally what sort of personal information we hold, for what purposes and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.

6. Access & Correction to your information
Personal information about an individual can be accessed by that person upon request at database@informa.com.au, or by phone us at +61 2 9080 4045 or writing at the address above.

7. Identifiers
Informa/INFORMA Australia does not use external identifiers on an individual.

8. Anonymity
You can, if you wish, choose not to have personal information about you maintained on our database see section 2 above.

9. Trans-Border Data Flows
Informa takes all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information transferred to someone in a foreign country will only be used in a way substantially in accordance with the Australian National Privacy Principles.

10. Sensitive Information
Informa Australia does not collect sensitive information about an individual.

Document Actions
2013 Sponsors

Award Sponsors
2013/2014










SPONSORSHIPS AVAILABLE


Contact Peter Delbridge 
Peter.delbridge@bulkhandling.com.au
P: 02 9080 4478 M: 0400 700 765